Lucky 7 at the Library - Ashland, Virginia
18S E 281418 N 4181888
A bit of scouting before my first visit to Ashland, Virginia, revealed a plethora of potential new Waymarks. It did not disappoint. In the gallery's main image alone there are over 25 Waymarks visible. This Lucky 7 centers on a kugel ball fountain.
Location: Virginia, United States

A little scouting before my first visit to Ashland, Virginia, revealed a plethora of potential new Waymarks. The visit did not disappoint. In the main image of the photo gallery alone, there are over two dozen Waymarks visible from the sidewalk along the west side entrance of the public library. An equal amount and then some are beyond the picture frame and very nearby. For this submission, the seven Waymarks are:

"The Richard S. Gillis, Jr/Ashland Branch Library" - Named for a long time town resident, public servant, and advocate for building the library, this branch opened in 1997.

"Micah 6:8 - New King James Bible” - "Act Justly, Love Mercy, Walk Humbly With God..." Scripture from the New King James Bible appears on a cast metal plaque mounted to a plinth supporting a bust of Judge Nina Kilian Peace.

“Downtown Business Growth Fuels Ashland Expansion" - This historical marker features information about local people and their trades and highlights the years from 1876 to 1913.

“Nina Kilian Peace” - This bust of the Honorable Nina Kilian Peace rests in the southeast corner of a small plaza in front of the public library. It overlooks Railroad Avenue. A pair of plaques are mounted to its stone pedestal; one relays a brief biography and the other contains a Bible quote.

“Kugel Ball - Center of the Universe Earth Globe” - A polished granite earth globe is the main feature of this Kugel ball fountain on the library plaza.

“Town Clock at the Richard S. Gillis, Jr/Ashland Branch Library” - The clock is above the entrance on the west side of the red brick building.

“Vision becomes reality with mural” news article - Art McKinney pictured his love of trains filling up an entire block of buildings with a mural. His concept was taken on by the Ashland, Virginia, community and completed in 2017. (This spot is actually across the street, behind and to the left of the main photo location.)

Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:

2. Buildings - Libraries - Richard S. Gillis, Jr/Ashland Branch Library - WM147MX

4. Culture - Etched In Stone - “Micah 6:8 - New King James Bible” - WM147NA

6. History - VA Historical Marker - “Downtown Business Growth” - WM1481X

8. Monuments - Statues of Historic Figures - “Nina Kilian Peace” - WM1483F

13. Structures - Kugel Ball - “Kugel Ball - Center of the Universe Earth Globe” - WM1484Z

14. Technology - Town Clock - “Town Clock at the Richard S. Gillis, Jr/Ashland Branch Library” - WM147N0

15. Waymarking Multifarious - News Article Locations - “Vision becomes reality with mural” - WM14750

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14