City Tour - Waalwijk, NL
31U E 642813 N 5728667
This is a city tour of Waalwijk. Bringing you to some nice cultural and historical sites of the city. Some possibilities for shopping as well. Enjoy!
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Introduction:

This waymark tour can only be done on foot. Several area's are closed for motor vehicles and or bicycles. If you are coming by car, you can park at these coordinates and walk to the first stop:
N 51 41 505
E 005 05 829
I would recommend to do it during the day. Shops, church and several other buildings will be open.
The total waymark tour is approx 2.5 km

Stop 1: Main Town square ( N 51° 41.455 E 005° 03.988 ):

The main town square in Waalwijk is a Dutch national monument complex. It has more than 10 national monuments, of which the old Town Hall ( see Waymark (visit link) is the most impressive one. Have a look around and you might want one of the best ice-creams in town at La Vitta Bella (WM : (visit link) ) - Or have one at the end of the tour :-)

Go in Western direction (Grote Straat) and then south on Wandelpark for Stop 2

Stop 2: Wandelpark (N 51° 41.215 E 005° 03.736)

Wandelpark:
The Wandelpark Waalwijk is the city park of Waalwijk.

This park was created on the initiative of Mayor Lambooij. On May 20, 1950, the park was offered to the public. In the middle is a large pond with a bridge from 1953. In 1957 a park pavilion was added. Old trees provide atmosphere and that this is a popular location for wedding photos. In front of the park at the Burg. Moonenlaan is the war memorial for civilian casualties of John Rädecker from 1949 (WM: (visit link) ).

Exit the park on the other side (south) and continue on Jan de Rooystraat until you see the Statue of Mother and Child (Stop 3)

Stop 3 : Halve Zolen pad ( N 51° 41.047 E 005° 03.784 )

The Halvezolenpad (half a sole path) is an old railway line used for transporting many goods related to the manufacturing of shoes (big industry in the Waalwijk area) during the previous century. The railway line is no longer in use and large parts of it have been transformed into pedestrian and bicycle routes.

The statue shows a mother and child waving goodbye to the father (leaving from Waalwijk train station) who has made shoes to be sold in the big city.
WM: (visit link)

Follow the Halvezolenpad in east direction until you get to Stationstraat and go North. You will walk through the main shopping street of Waalwijk and then you will see Station 4 on your right (St Jan de Doper Church)

Stop 4 : St Jan de Doper Church ( N 51° 41.388 E 005° 04.082 )

The Roman Catholic church of St. John the Baptist in the center of the Waalwijk was built between June 1923 and November 1925. The church is popularly called St. John. The building by architect Hendrik Willem Valk is derived from Byzantine architecture. It is the largest neo-Byzantine church in the Netherlands. The tower and the dome determine the silhouette of Waalwijk. In 1993 the church building was designated a national monument. Since July 2020, the church has also been a museum and part of the Largest Museum of the Netherlands. In addition to Catholic worship services, guided tours, concerts and lectures are also organized in the church. WM: (visit link)
Open from 1330 - 1630

When you exit the Church go left (north). Cross the St Jans plein and the Grote straat into the Hooisteeg. It brings you to stop number 5

Stop 5 Hooisteeg (N 51° 41.459 E 005° 04.015)

The Hooisteeg and its small city park is a nice final step. You can relax in the park and enjoy the scenery.
These houses located on the north side of the center used to be workers' houses for workers in the Waalwijk shoe industry. Now a National Monument.
Also check out the well... When you are there... you might wonder.. "Which Well"? WM: (visit link)

This concludes the Waymark tour.