Igreja Matriz - Monsanto, Portugal
An historical Church in the village of Monsanto.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

-=:=-

"The portal has a round arch based on imposts. Its frame boasts geometrical decoration and is topped by a frieze. Above it, across its whole width is the inscription: SAN SALVADOR, referring to its patron saint. The rose window is also outstanding. On the side façades are niches in which we can see Manueline gaps and on the south façade is a portal with a round arch, but no imposts or frame. Inside, its three 3 naves are separated by three round arches based on cylindrical columns with volute capitals. High choir, pulpit, side and collateral chapels. These are covered with two classic stone baldachins. Mannerist, baroque, rococo and neoclassic altarpieces in multicoloured carvings Images of artistic interest, some in granite, and tombstones."

Subject: Religious

Type: Wall mounted