Hauptzollamt - Emmerich, Germany
Zollamt am Rheinpark in Emmerich
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Die gründung des Zollvereins im jahr 1833 ermöglichte innerhalb der beteiligten Deutschen Länder freien Wirtschaftsverkehr, was die Wirtschaft umgehend zum Erblümen brachte. Da über die preußischen Grenzorte der Großteil die auslandsverkehr abgewickelt wurde und man somit die großen Absatzmärkte in Deutschland beliefern konnte, siedelten sich schnell ausländische Unternehmen an.
Die Grenslage Emmerichs bewirkte dat ich in der Statdt zahlreiche Handels und Speditionsunternehmen niederließen die sich bis heute vor allem mit der internationalen Binnenschiffahrt befassen.

Die Grenznähe hatte uberdies den Vorteil das durch das personal von zoll und anderen behörden die Bevölkerungszall Emmerichs stark wuchs.

Weil die Kontrollen an den Binnengrenzen der Europäischen Union wegfielen, wurde auch das Zollamt geschlossen.
Im November 1996 lösten man auch die einzigen Wasserzollschifstation in NRW auf.

Das jetzt leerstehende Gebäude wird bald für Wohnungen genutzt

Eng
The establishment of the Zollverein in 1833 enabled free trade within the participating German states, which immediately brought the economy to bloom. Since most of the foreign traffic was handled via the Prussian border towns and the large sales markets in Germany could be supplied, foreign companies quickly settled.
The border position of Emmerich caused numerous trading and shipping companies to settle in the city, which to this day are mainly concerned with international inland shipping.

The proximity to the border also had the advantage that the population of Emmerich grew strongly due to the staff of customs and other authorities.

Because the controls at the internal borders of the European Union were no longer applicable, the customs office was also closed.
In November 1996 the only water customs ship station in North Rhine-Westphalia was dissolved.

The now vacant building will soon be used for apartments.