Bond of Friendship - Skedee, Oklahoma
This historical marker and statue is pretty much all that's left of the town of Skedee.

This marker and monument are in bad shape. Vandals have made it a target, and the town is divided about it.
(visit link)

The writing on the north side is very difficult to read, although the bottom half is a little easier to decipher than the top. The east and west sides say "Welcome to Skedee".

Text on south side:

Dedicated to Oklahoma by Col E Walters 1926

Text on north side of marker:

(Legend)
As the strong friend of the Indians stood on the hillside steep gratified in sunset shadow we saw the smoke of commerce rising from industries wide dominate his thoughts went back to childhood and friends came back again. A boyhood friend assembled gathering from mist below saw spears and arrows gleaming headdresses weaving to and fro, heard shouts of Indian playmates as they chased the buffalo and the sweet scent of venison cooking in the camp below. His eyes grey strangely mist soon with the phantom band in the beautiful hereafter. That great happy hunting land. I will build for them a landmark that the coming race may see all the beauties of the friendship that exists between them and me. Side by side upon the summit their good Chief and I will stand, showing to the world our friendship by the strong clasp of our hands. And below us all the children can see and plant a flower. ...strangers may see us to remind them every hour of the friendship that existed tween Indian friends and me and explain it to grandchildren as they sit upon their knee. I now dedicate it to you one and all in friendship true. May your friends be firm as mine are. This my sincere wish to you.
County: Pawnee

Record Address::