African American Burial Ground - Ashburn, Virginia
Located on Freedom Trail Road at the intersection of Route 7 and Belmont Ridge Road.
Location: Virginia, United States

While this is an old burial ground once forgotten, in 2017 it was donated to the Freedom Center who has since cleaned up the area for visitors. There is ample parking and a loop trail that visits each site within the burial ground. The actual count of graves is unknown, though route 7 and the nearby pond are thought to have been part of it. The graves are primitive and there are no inscriptions on any of them, they are all unknowns.

"The former Lee owned Belmont Plantation is listed in the National Register of Historic Places without mention of the enslaved cemetery, that has been well documented since 1857. The former “Belmont Slave Cemetery” is one of the largest known Burial Grounds for the formally enslaved in Loudoun County. Spanning over 120 acres and 221 years. This centuries old, once abandoned heritage site, holds the key to unlocking the true history of the African American experience in Loudoun County." - Loudoun Freedom Center
Burial Location: Belmont Plantation

Available Times for Viewing: daylight