1733/1735 - Church of St. Euphemia - Rovinj, Croatia
At least three chronograms on the Church of St. Euphemia in Rovinj
Location: Croatia

On the Church of St. Euphemia in Rovinj, Croatia one can find at least three chronograms. On the right side of the church is a door with a chronogram above it:

sVper MVros tVos rVbIne ConstItVI CVstoDes

This one hides 1733 in it. Our translation is "Over the walls of your Rovinj I've set up guards".

The front side of the church has two of them, one above the left door and one above the right door. The one above the left door is missing a lot of the color and is therefore hardly readable, but it says:

II FEB.
VIDerVnt oCVLI nostrI saLVtare tVVM

That translates to Feb 2, 1733. The second line also translates to "Our eyes have seen your salvation".

And the one above the right door says:

XV IVL.
ostIa saLVtarIa qVe In CeLIs eXpanDVnt ostIVM

This means July 15, 1735. And the best translation for the second line that is to be found is "The wholesome doors which in heaven expand the door". So, it seems that the left door documented the start on Feb 2, 1733 and the right door the end on July 15, 1735. Probably, that was the time they spent on the front side of the church, because Wikipedia says that the church was built 1725–36.

"Church of St. Euphemia, Rovinj

St. Euphemia (although it is not formally a basilica minor), is a Baroque church located in the heart of the historic part of Rovinj, Croatia.

This three-nave church was built from 1725–36, over the remains of older, early Christian structures. The dedication was originally to Saint George, later to Saints George and Euphemia; the present building is dedicated to Euphemia only. Its façade dates from 1883.

The relics of Saint Euphemia are preserved in a Roman sarcophagus from the sixth century (but adapted in the 15th century). The church contains several treasures and works of art: Gothic statues from the 15th century, paintings from the 16th and the 17th centuries: Last Supper and Christ in the Gethsemane.

The bell tower resembles the tower of St Mark's Basilica in Venice. It was built during 1654–1680, to the plans by Antonio Manopola. On top of this 60 m-high tower stands the statue of Saint Euphemia, serving as a wind vane."

Source and further information: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Church_of_St._Euphemia,_Rovinj

Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sVper MVros tVos rVbIne ConstItVI CVstoDes // VIDerVnt oCVLI nostri saLVtare tVVM // ostIa saLVtarIa qVe In CeLIs eXpanDVnt ostIVM

English translation of the chronogram: See long description.

Pure chronogram?: no