Veteran Plots (In Memory of our Veterans) - Gallup, NM
12S E 703635 N 3933129
A plaque at the entrance to the veterans section of Hillcrest Cemetery, Gallup, NM, honors the memory of the veterans buried here, and it was placed by the Gallup Lions Club and City of Gallup.
Location: New Mexico, United States

The plaque reads:

Veterans Plots

In Memory of our Veterans

A project of the Gallup
Lions Club and City of Gallup

As noted by the text, this bronze plaque was placed here in 1983 as a cooperative effort between the Gallup Lions Club and the City of Gallup. It is mounted on the front of a yellow brick platform which stands on a concrete base. The base has a Christian cross incised into the front. You'll climb some stairs to get here, but the memorial is visible from the road below.

The cemetery itself is near the highest point in Hillcrest Cemetery, enclosed by a fence with "Veterans Cemetery" at the northeast corner. There are maybe sixty to seventy burials here, primarily from the wars of the 20th century, including the Spanish-American War, and there is at least one unknown. Across the road to the west are even more veteran burials, as they're out of room here. In contrast to the rest of Hillcrest, the grass is always green inside the fence.

Do be careful about accessing the cemetery from the road. On the east side of the cemetery is a road that opens up into a wider area where one can either turn around or proceed ahead through the rest of the cemetery. The road on the west side is for those with smaller vehicles, as it's a very tight turn at the southwest corner, and those with SUVs or larger are going to have to back out, and the road from which you came is curvy and not very wide.

Street Address (if known):
Hillcrest Cemetery