Vögeli Alpenhotel Malbun - Malbun, Liechtenstein
This ski lodge is a romantic wooden building offering a glimpse of old times in the mountain.
Location: Liechtenstein

The Vögeli Alpenhotel Malbun is a symbol. In fact it's literally the seed of the ski resort of Malbun, the only one existent in Liechtenstein. It exists for almost a century and everything else in Malbun grew around it.

Nowadays it still keeps its role as a ski lodge, offering cafe and restaurant services of considerable quality (and also considerable prices, but then, it's Liechtenstein). There are several rooms, making it a quite cosy place, specially in the winter, when the fireplaces are at full swing.

The building is a classic, built in wood, beautifully painted, very attractive. From here several hikings are available and just by the door there is a bus stop which allows an easy connection with Vaduz, the capital of Liechtenstein.
Lodge Name: Vögeli Alpenhotel Malbun

Resort name: Malbun