Antique Carrousel at Canada's Wonderland - Vaughan, ON
A ride older than the park it's located in
Location: Ontario, Canada

There is a sign on the carousel that reads as follows:

Antique Carrousel

Philadelphia Toboggan Company #84

The "Antique Carousel" was manufactured in 1928 by Philadelphia Toboggan Company (PTC) with four rows which house 84 horses and two chariots. The company produced a total of 75 original carousels and 19 refurbished carrousels in the first four decades of the 20th century. The carrousels were numbered according to their order of manufacture, The lead horse carries an added FTC shield and is affectionately known as "Caesar".

The Antique Carrousel has a long and historical past, Originally built in 1928, PTC #84 operated at Happyland Hastings Park in Vancouver, British Columbia until 1934. The carousel then moved to Palace Playland in Old Orchard Beach, Maine, where it operated from 1935 to 1945. The carousel relocated once more to Palisades Amusement Park in New Jersey, where it operated from 1948 until September 12, 1971, when Palisades closed its doors to make room for high rise condominiums. When the park closed in 1971, a child could still ride the magnificent merry-go-round for only five cents on Mondays and Thursdays.

In 1972, Taft Broadcasting Company, the original owners of Canada's Wonderland, purchased the disassembled carrousel from Palisades Amusement Park for $80,000 USD and placed it into storage awaiting the construction of the new park. On May 23, 1981, PTC #84 reopened to the public as the "Antique Carrousel" and has been pleasing visitors ever since. Enjoy your ride!
Carousel Location: Amusement Parks

Is the Carousel operational?: Yes

Does the Music work?: Yes

Cost to ride:
Tickets are generally $40 or more, depending on the season and how they are purchased. For ticket info visit https://www.canadaswonderland.com/daily-tickets

Varies by season. For up-to-date hours visit https://www.canadaswonderland.com/calendar-and-hours