HMCS Annapolis - Screw propeller - CFB Esquimalt, Victoria BC
A screw propeller from HMCS Annapolis 265
Location: British Columbia, Canada

From the Royal Canadian Navy History here.

HMCS Annapolis (2nd of the name) (265)

Built at Halifax Shipyards Ltd., the Annapolis class destroyer HMCS Annapolis was commissioned on December 19, 1964. She was the twentieth and last of the “Cadillacs”. In the summer of 1970, along with HMCS Skeena and HMCS Protecteur, she celebrated Manitoba’s Centennial with visits to Fort Churchill, Rankin Inlet, Chesterfield Inlet and Wakeham Bay. In June 1974, she served as flagship of Standing Naval Force Atlantic. For the next 10 years, HMCS Annapolis participated in North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) exercises in the North Atlantic, Caribbean and European waters.

The ship’s Destroyer Life Extension refit was carried out by Saint John Shipbuilding Ltd. from August 19, 1985 to January 8, 1987. HMCS Annapolis took part in the major North Atlantic Treaty Organization exercise OCEAN SAFARI ‘87, and that fall acted as escort to HMY Britannia on a tour of the Great Lakes.

On August 14, 1989, HMCS Annapolis left Halifax for Esquimalt, British Columbia. The spring of 1994 saw her participating in Operation FORWARD ACTION off Haiti, and in December 1996 she was put into reserve status. HMCS Annapolis was paid off on July 1, 1998, and sold to the Artificial Reef Society of British Columbia, she was sunk as a sport-divers’ wreck.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Marine

What purpose does it serve today?: Historic/Educational