Crue Rhone 1840 - Villeneuve les Avignon, France
One of the most important floods in the Rhône. Une des crues les plus importantes du Rhône.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Source Extreme Rain:
The following references (relayed by D. Duband of the EDF), are taken from the thesis of Maurice Pardé (the flow rates provided must be considered with caution: they nevertheless give an excellent order of magnitude of the magnitude of the phenomenon):

"The strongest flood known in the 19th century on the middle and lower Rhône is undoubtedly that of November 3, 1840; it reached 5500 m3 / s at Givors, 9500 m3 / s at Teil and 13000 m3 / s at Beaucaire with a flood of 3000 m3 / s coming from the Durance at Pont-Mirabeau. In second place comes the flood of May 31, 1856 (many rivers and rivers suffered concomitant floods in a good part of France). s in Givors, 9,500 m3 / s in Teil with 2,600 m3 / s for the Isère and 12,500 m3 / s in Beaucaire with a contribution of 2,200 m3 / s from the Durance. "

Fr source Pluie Extreme :
Les références qui suivent (relayées par D. Duband de l’EDF), sont extraites de la thèse de Maurice Pardé (les débits fournis doivent être considérés avec précaution : ils donnent cependant un excellent ordre de grandeur de l’ampleur du phénomène) :

"La plus forte crue connue au XIXe siècle sur le Rhône moyen et inférieur est sans conteste celle du 3 novembre 1840 ; elle a atteint 5500 m3/s à Givors, 9500 m3/s au Teil et 13000 m3/s à Beaucaire avec une crue de 3000 m3/s provenant de la Durance à Pont-Mirabeau. En seconde position arrive la crue du 31 mai 1856 (de nombreux fleuves et rivières ont subi des crues concomitantes dans une bonne partie de la France). On a observé 6000 m3/s à Givors, 9500 m3/s au Teil avec 2600 m3/s pour l’Isère et 12500 m3/s à Beaucaire avec une contribution de 2200 m3/s de la Durance."

Mediterranee
Natural or man made event?: Natural