Vernor's Ginger Ale
17T E 331170 N 4688965
A marker, part of the Woodward Avenue Cultural Heritage Tour, telling the origins of Vernor's Ginger Ale
Location: Michigan, United States

One of series, this marker is located along the busy downtown Woodward Avenue in Detroit, Michigan. It tells the stories of how James Vernor, a pharmacist, had created the very popular in the midwest beverage Vernor's Ginger Ale. Parking in Detroit is pretty bad, but there is metered parking nearby.
Historical Date: 01/01/1866

Historical Name: James Vernor

Description:
Without the Civil War, there would be no Vernor's. Before the conflict began, James Vernor, a pharmacist, had concocted a new drink. It was a mix of 19 ingredients including ginger and vanilla. When Vernor was called off to war in 1862, he stored the secret mixture in an oak cask in his pharmacy. After returning four years later, he opened the wooden keg and found the drink inside had been transformed by the aging process. It was like nothing else he had ever tasted. It was Vernor's. For years, the only place one could buy a Vernor's was from the fountain in James Vernor's pharmacy on Woodward near Clifford in downtown Detroit. Demand continue to grow, and soon soda fountains throughout the city began selling Vernor's Ginger Ale.* Today Vernor's Ginger Ale is sold widely throughout the country.

Parking nearby?: yes

D/T ratings: