Thomas Run Church - Bel Air MD
18S E 389017 N 4383328
The site of the Thomas Run Church, formerly known as the Watters Meeting House, was among the first used by Methodists in colonial America. The church was built in 1772.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory--Nomination Form

"The site of the Thomas Run Church, formerly known as the Watters Meeting House, was among the first used by Methodists in colonial America. The structure standing on the site today is of interest for its architecture as well as for its association with the history of Methodism in America. The general proportions of the church, including the roof pitch, suggest a typical, small, Greek Revival temple church, without the characteristic portico. It is similar in form to many other Methodist churches in Harford County, including Rock Run (dated 1843), Darlington, and Mount Tabor. Calvary (dated 1821) exhibits both an earlier form and earlier detailing. There is no evidence of alteration to this church structure, which remains in excellent condition."

Additional information from the Nomination Form.
Most historians agree that the meeting houses were established in this order: