Haunted Wedding Dress at Baker Mansion - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719612 N 4485387
Baker Mansion is said to have a ghosts one of which wears an old wedding dress around the second floor.

The Baker Mansion was built by Elias Baker in the mid 1800's. The Bakers lived there until 1914 when the daughter died. It is said that she is the one haunting the mansion. The wedding dress has been seen moving about as if there was a person wearing it. The mansion has been the home to the Blair County Historical Society for several years. It has been converted into a history museum.

"The Baker Mansion in Altoona was built in 1849 by Elias Baker who made his fortune in the iron industry. Elias, being from high society, was distraught when he found out that his daughter Anna was in love with a local steel worker. He forbid her to marry him due to his "lower" class status. Anna remained true to her love and never married another and died in 1914.

The mansion was later turned into a museum and is now the home of the Blair County Historical Society. A wedding dress believed to belong to Elizabeth Dysart, a member of the Bell family who later occupied that house, was put in a glass case of what was formerly Anna Baker's room. Some have said that especially on nights of a full moon, they have seen the dress move on it's own as if occupied by a phantom bride. Perhaps that of Anna Baker eternally waiting for her love to marry her? Recently it has been reported that for unknown reasons, the dress is no longer on display. Could Anna's long lost love returned for her?

An apparition of a woman dressed in black has been seen roaming the upstairs of the house. It is believed that this was the matriarch of the Baker household. Anna and her mother are not the only ghosts who haunt Baker Mansion. Once on a tour, a young boy refused to enter the basement claiming he saw a soldier standing at the bottom of the stairs. Screams have also been heard coming from the basement area. While not a soldier, Anna Baker's brother David, once served on a steamboat. He was killed in an accident while on board. When his body arrived home, the ground was too frozen to bury him. So they stored his body in the basement of the home in the ice room until the ground thawed and they could properly bury him." Link

Public access?:
Baker Mansion is open for tours Hours: Friday, Saturday, and Sunday 11am - 3pm $10 per adult / $5 ages 12 & under / free ages 3 and under. There is a gift shop located in the old carriage house on the grounds.

Visting hours:
Friday, Saturday, and Sunday 11am - 3pm Closed during the winter months.