Svanshall Boat Ramp - Sweden
Svanshall Boat Ramp
Location: Skåne, Sweden

Svanshall Boat Ramp
Located in Svanshall to access Skälderviken a bay in the Öresund ocean. This serves as a launching area for local fishermen or local boat owners.
The fee '50 kr' is paid thru the app 'Swish' that is available on google play.

There is no info about the depth but other info.
Around 1860, construction began on the beach to protect the weather and wind below today, Handelsmansvägen. In 1870, the fishermen and the local residents entered into an agreement to help build and maintain the bridge. A village sheriff was repeatedly elected. In 1877, the English brig Balmoral was purchased and filled with stone so that the breakwater was extended. In 1902, the bridge was completely destroyed in a storm. The fishing boats that were sailing deck boats during this time were called Föled, Mären and Regan.

Already in 1891 work had been done at the new harbor and in the storm of 1921 the old bridge was completely destroyed. In 1926, the current port was built with state and municipal funds but also money from Svanshall's fishing port. The village sheriff came to be called harbor master. Where the grinder is today, a large flat hall is located below. Some yachts were built here during the 19th century and outside the depth was 1.5 meters, ie the perfect launching site. The fishing boats had names like the Dutchman, Sally and the Swallow. Later came motor fishing boats such as Avance, Hostan and Penter.

During the 1940s, a number of snipes were built in Svanshall, such as Capella, Elvan, Svanen and Tuting. There were several races here every summer for 20 years, which drew thousands of spectators. In 1948, the concrete quay was built next to the slip and wooden bridge for the sailboats. In 1950, the inner wooden bridge was built 60 meters long. In 1951, the harbor was dredged with dredgers and the harbor bank was asphalted.

In 1952, the harbor was taken over by Jonstorp's harbor board. In 1957, both piers were extended and raised with concrete. The trawlers were named Saga and Stina. Svanshall's harbor became the deepest and safest harbor in Skälderviken. In the same year, the command bridge that belonged to Hillerströmångaren Ribersborg came from Ystad's scrap yard. It was Svanshallarna themselves who arranged and paid for it all with the ruff and in 1959 Ribersborg was inaugurated. All equipment is donated. The cannons are fished outside Varberg.

In 1962, the wooden pier for the sailboats was renewed and the wooden cutters came to be called Certella, Elinor, Galejan and Susanna. The sailing club's clubhouse was built in 1963.
During the storm in 1973, the northern pier was destroyed, but was rebuilt with a lot of stone outside as protection. It is now for almost ten years that a dozen Bohuslän net fishing boats will fish a lot of herring. The plastic sailboats are called Barabal, Bossan and Decibella while the plastic fishing boats are called Anna and Eva-Maria.

In 1988, the inner wooden jetty and the sailboat jetty were renewed, the sander was recast, the harbor basin was dredged with dynamite and dredging, the iron chips on the piers were cast for. At this time, the snipe races are started again.

In 1993, Svanshall's harbor association bought the harbor and nearby land from Höganäs municipality and in the following years extensive repairs and reinforcements of the harbor were carried out. The harbor association takes over the maintenance of Ribersborg in 1998. Now there are the small nameless plastic racing boats. Today there are 36 permanent berths and several guest berths.
Credit: (visit link)
Waterbody Name: Skälderviken