Gravestone Maria Elisabeth van Mattemburgh - Hoogerheide - the Netherlands
31U E 591107 N 5701271
Gravestone in gardenwall at Landgoed de Mattemburgh in Hoogerheide, a small village near the Belgian border.
Location: Noord-Brabant, Netherlands

Landgoed de Mattenburgh was founded in 1847 by Maria van Mattemburgh. In 1980, the last baron who still lived there sold the estate to Brabants Landschap. Since that time, the park with its style gardens has been freely accessible to the public.

Deceased relatives of the van Mattemburgh family were always buried in the church of the nearby village of Huijbergen, or at the cemetery next to the church.
In WW II this church was badly damaged. After the war it was decided to transfer a number of tombstones to the estate and to brick them up in the garden wall. This is one of the four.
First Name: Maria Elisabeth

Last Name: van Mattemburgh