Welcome to Booker - Booker, TX
Caboose is used by the city of Booker as the welcome sign as you come into town.

On the side of the red caboose in white letters is the "Welcome to Booker". On the upper right end of the caboose is an emblem used by the Santa Fe Railroad in the 30s. It is an Indian combined with the Santa Fe RR sign. I believe back in the 30s the original emblem would have been done is bright yellow.

Marker excerpt:

LaKemp Oklahoma was platted in 1908 and a post office was established July 26, 1909. In 1919 when a branch of the Santa Fe Railroad was built westward from Shattuck through the northern Texas Panhandle, it drew to it Oklahoma towns and villages including LaKemp. When the town was moved to the railroad, it became Booker, Texas. Booker was platted August 2, 1917 by an official of the Santa Fe Railway, Thomas C. Spearman, of Cook County, Illinois.