Bow of Fife Church - Fife, Scotland.
Red slated octagonal steeple above a stone tower at the former Bow of Fife Church on the A91 road three miles to the west of the Fife town of Cupar.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Bow of Fife (locally pronounced "boo"), is a hamlet straddling the A91 road as it heads westwards from the town of Cupar towards the roundabout with the A92. It lies within the Howe of Fife, a low lying fertile plain in the centre of the Kingdom of Fife in eastern Scotland. The hamlet is notable for its parish church, whose tower and spire is a landmark for travellers on the south side of the road.

The Bow of Fife lies within the parish of Monimail, and a church was built here in 1844 to become Monimail Free Church as an alternative to Monimail Parish Church which lies a mile and a half to the north-west. In 1898 the church was rebuilt in its current form, and two years later, it joined with the United Presbyterian Church to become Monimail United Free Church. In 1929 a further union, this time with the Church of Scotland, led a the name being changed to the Bow of Fife Church of Scotland.

The church's main feature is situated on the north-east corner next to the road where the stone tower rises to a projecting string course. Above the second string are two lancets on all four sides. Above the lancets is another string course which runs around the top of the tower, and is supported by clasping buttresses on all four corners. The octagonal spire rises above and is slated in red in keeping with the red panelled style roof that predominate throughout Fife on its old buildings. A cockerel weathervane tops the spire.

The church fell out of use eventually and was sold in 2016, it has now been converted into a private dwelling.

Location of the Steeple:
Church House