Het Postkantoor - Arnhem, the Netherlands
The grand former post office of the city of Arnhem is located at the Jansplein
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
De Apenrots. Die bijnaam kennen veel (oud)Arnhemmers wel voor het (voormalige) postkantoor aan het Jansplein. Het gebouw, in 1889 in gebruik genomen, kreeg die bijnaam vanwege de ornamenten met aapjes die in de gevel ter hoogte van de eerste verdieping zijn aangebracht.

Op die plek werd in 1888 en 1889 het hoofdpostkantoor van Arnhem gebouwd, dat er vandaag de dag nog steeds staat, maar sinds 2 april 2009 niet meer die functie heeft. Het postkantoor werd toen gesloten. Het pand aan het Jansplein 56 te Arnhem behoort tot de vijf belangrijkste, door Rijksbouwmeester C.H. Peters ontworpen postkantoren. Het gebouw werd in 2009 ingrijpend gerenoveerd en vanaf 2010 waren er een boekhandel en horeca gevestigd. In 2017 kwam ’t Taphuys in het gebouw. Een horecagelegenheid waar je zelf tappend kunt kiezen uit honderd verschillende bieren.
ENG From source
The Monkey Rock. Many (old) Arnhemmers are familiar with this nickname for the (former) post office on Jansplein. The building, inaugurated in 1889, was nicknamed because of the ornaments with monkeys that have been applied to the facade at the height of the first floor.

The main post office of Arnhem was built on that spot in 1888 and 1889, which still stands today, but no longer has that function since 2 April 2009. The post office was then closed. The building at 56 Jansplein in Arnhem is one of the five most important, by Rijksbouwmeester C.H. Peters designed post offices. The building was radically renovated in 2009 and from 2010 a bookshop and catering industry were established. 't Taphuys moved into the building in 2017. A catering facility where you can choose from a hundred different beers while tapping.
State/Territory: City of Arnhem

Zip Code: 6811 GD