Dovecote Carolinapark - Dieren, Netherlands
Dovecote in Carolina park in Dieren, a small city in the eastern parts of the Netherlands.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

The Carolina Park is a city park in the Dutch town of Dieren.
Originally, the Carolina Park was the garden of the adjacent mansion or country estate.

The last resident of the house, Mrs Jeantine Haitzema Viëtor, determined that after her death the municipality of Rheden could acquire the entire complex (house, garden, orangery and all associated items) on favorable terms.

The garden had already acquired a park-like character in the 19th century. The presumed designer of the park is garden architect Jan Copijn.

After the death of Mrs Haitzema Viëtor in February 1941, the municipality decided to convert the house into a police station.

The garden was used as a city park and was opened to the public. The former orangery was given a catering function. Various cultural activities are also organized. In the park is also the Dieren WW II war memorial.

In 2012, the bust of Mrs. Haitzema Viëtor was placed at the former orangery in the park.

There are a number of animal enclosures in the park. One is a monumental dovecote. It is built in partly plastered masonry. The superstructure is made of wood with moldings and a zinc roof. The 24 flight holes have a seat board at the front.
(source: partly Wikipedia)
(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 24