Immaculate Conception Catholic Church - 1960 - Perryton, TX
One story brick church.

Church Website

"On September 9, 1946, Father Charles A. Knapp, then pastor at Borger, purchased property on the 900 block of Amherst. In 1948, the Spearman parish was established and sponsored Perryton as a mission, conducting Mass in the Sanford Hospital and various homes. In 1949, Bishop Laurence Fitzsimon gave permission to start construction of the first Catholic Church built in Perryton. The small framed church was built under the supervision of Father Bernard Binversie, then pastor of Spearman.

On Sept. 15, 1955, Father Binversie was transferred and Father Monroe J. Matthiesen was named as his successor. Perryton was still currently a mission of Spearman. Towards the end of this decade, Father Matthiesen drew plans for a new church in Perryton, and property was acquired at 15th and Jefferson. Father Matthiesen was moved to St. Mary's in Amarillo before he could realize his plans, and Father Gerard Lynch took his place. Plans were carried out for construction of the new $60,000 church building, which on September 14, 1960 was dedicated. The old church building was moved by the new to serve as a rectory."

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1960

Full Inscription (unless noted above):