Milestone - Nelahozeves-Podhorany, Czechia
Historical milestone in Nelahozeves, local part of Podhorany
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Newly restored historic milestone at the intersection of road no. 608 and local road Staré Ouholice - Nelahozeves. The milestone consists of a square base plate, the plinth is a profiled prism, on it a cylindrical column. Below the top of the column is an inscription niche, unfortunately without legible inscriptions. The total height of the sandstone milestone is about 3 m. Approximate date of construction - about 1850.

"In 2017, the stone milestone in Podhorany, a short distance from the crossroads in Stará Ouholice, was reconstructed. The milestone was dismantled and transported in parts to the workshop of the already mentioned restorer Pavel Kytka. The individual fragments were thoroughly cleaned, desalted and strengthened with suitable materials, or the missing parts were added. The milestone was returned to its original place and placed in a lime-cement bed. The individual parts were reinforced with stainless steel connecting material and at the end the surface of the stone was treated with a hydrophobic agent. The surroundings of the monument were modified, sown with grass, and small tree species were cut down.

Reconstruction costs amounted to 127 thousand crowns, of which 89 thousand were covered by subsidies from the Ministry of Regional Development."
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone