Banque Lambert - Brussels, BE
31U E 596142 N 5632937
This is the Banque Lambert in Brussels. This modernist building was the only European building designed by the American architect Gordon Bunshaft making it one of the most important modernist architectural buildings in Belgium
Location: Brussels, Belgium

About the architect

"Gordon Bunshaft, FAIA (May 9, 1909 – August 6, 1990), was an American architect, a leading proponent of modern design in the mid-twentieth century. A partner in the architectural firm Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (SOM), Bunshaft joined in 1937 and remained for more than 40 years.

He has won many prizes, which also includes the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 1988"

About the Pritzker Architecture Prize:
"The Pritzker Architecture Prize is awarded annually "to honor a living architect or architects whose built work demonstrates a combination of those qualities of talent, vision and commitment, which has produced consistent and significant contributions to humanity and the built environment through the art of architecture". Founded in 1979 by Jay A. Pritzker and his wife Cindy, the award is funded by the Pritzker family and sponsored by the Hyatt Foundation. It is considered to be one of the world's premier architecture prizes, and is often referred to as the Nobel Prize of architecture"

Architect: Gordon Bunshaft

Prize received: Pritzker Architecture Prize