A. Weiskittel-Louden Park Cemetery - Baltimore MD
18S E 355118 N 4349042
Anton Weiskittel was a businessman. A potbelly stove manufacturer and a Baltimore iron founder. His mausoleum was constructed of cast iron and painted silver in order to look like masonry
Location: Maryland, United States

The full text of the headstone is A. Weiskittel. His mausoleum was constructed of cast iron and painted silver in order to look like masonry. The Vault is also known as Weiskittel Cast Iron Burial Vault.

From the website

From Dying to tell their stories website shown above

Anton Weiskettel 1825 -1884. Born in Dassel, Landkreis Northeim, Lower Saxony (Niedersachsen), Germany. The Weiskettel mausoleum in Loudon Park Cemetery is so unusual that it was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Anton Weiskittel owned a foundry located at Aliceanna and Washington Streets in Fells Point. When he died, the family opted for a cast iron vault, rather than one of traditional stone or marble. The tomb, built into a hillside, was scored and painted to resemble masonry. Arched iron doors with Victorian flourishes allow a glimpse inside at two rows of rectangular plaques that name various deceased family members.

A. Weiskittel & Son Stove Foundry was one of the largest such businesses in the country. During the Civil War, it produced stoves and heaters for the U.S. government. They later produced porcelain tubs and sinks, “Fire King” gas stoves, coal ranges and brass goods. The company was once also located on 20 acres at Lombard and 13th Streets in the Highlandtown area.

Anton Weiskittel was one of thousands of German-born people who immigrated to Baltimore and formed a close, resilient community. It is believed that the family worshipped at Zion Church on Lexington Street. His family continued the business for several generations. He is buried in Section P, 166, northwest side in Loudon Park Cemetery.
History:
From Find A Grave: Businessman. A potbelly stove manufacturer and a Baltimore iron founder. His firm, A. Weiskittel & Son, Stove Foundry, was located east of downtown Baltimore, in Fells Point. His mausoleum was constructed of cast iron and painted silver in order to look like masonry. The unique structure was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/2275/anton-weiskittel

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
9:00 am to 5:pm