International Shoe Factory - Washington, MO
Now the Shoe Factory Lofts, and more being converted every day.

County of factory: Franklin County
Location of factory: W. 2nd St., Rand Ave., Edith St. & Johnson St., Washington

I cannot find the date of Phase I of the conversion to apartments, but Phase II is underway as we speak. (See Facebook page in link below).
The idea is to eventually convert the entire plant into apartments. and lofts.
From what I have red the entire project began in 2020.

"Shoe Factory Lofts offers a combination of comfort, style, and convenience. Located at 700 W 2nd St in Washington, this community is perfectly situated for work or play. From amenities to availability, the leasing staff will assist you in finding your perfect home. Experience a better way of living at Shoe Factory Lofts. Contact us or stop in to see available floor plans.

"Shoe Factory Lofts is an apartment located in Franklin County, the 63090 ZIP Code, and the Washington attendance zone" ~ Apartments.com

"Washington's opportunity to get a Branch factory of the Roberts, Johnson & Rand Shoe Company availed itself rather unexpectedly On October 1, 1906. When Edgar E, Rand and Oscar Johnson came to this city to meet with some of the business men and inform them that it was the firm's wish to locate a branch factory here.

Subsequently, a meeting was called here by the Citizens' Improvement Association and those present discussed the matter. The chairman appointed E. G. Busch, F. W. Stumpe, E. C. Stuart and G. H. Otto as a committee to the shoe company's branch factories at Hannibal and St. Charles. This committee also went to St. Louis to meet with company executives and make inquiry as to how Washington could make a bid for the factory in prospect.

On Noyember 12, 1906, F. W. Stumpe, G. H. Otto, John J. Ernst, J. H. Thias, J. R. Gallemore and Dr. John Isbell met with shoe company representatives in St. Louis, and it was at this meeting that the local committee obtained absolute assurance that a branch factory would locate here if the citizens of Washington would raise a bonus of S35,000.00. The committee was also assured that the factory would come with the obligation to expend in wages to employees the sum of one million dollars within the period of ten years.

The fact that the Roberts, Johnson and Rand Shoe Company decided to locate a plant here was a great triumph for Washington in that several other cities were also making a bid for it. The cities were Anderson, Ind., Cairo, Ill., Cape Girardeau, Mo., and DeSoto, Mo. The Indiana city offered a bonus of $150,000, and Cairo, Ill. offered $100.00.

Having the assurance that the factory would locate here if the bonus money could be raised, the Citizens' Improvement Association sought ways and means to accomplish that goal. The decision reached was to sell building lots in the west end for $200 each. The lots were to measure 50x100 feet. Various options were procured and transferred to Fred Hawley, trustee, who acted subject to the wishes of the Washington Finance and Shoe Factory Committee, namely: F. W. Stumpe, Dr. John Isbell, G. H. Otto, O. W. Arcularius, E. C. Stuart, Edw. F. Jasper, John J. Ernst, E. H. Otto and J. R. Gallemore, This committee, as well as the citizens of Washington, received much encouragement from the ex-mayor of Jefferson City, the mayor of Hannibal, and the publisher of the St. Charles newspaper.

The lot sale was successfully carried out, and all but 24 of some 300 lots were sold by the time the factory site was located. This site was a portion of the McLean Estate situated on the south side of Second Street.

Oscar Frick and August Noelker received the contract to make the excavation for the factory building to cost $62,000.00, and ground was broken on February 12, 1907. A force of workmen with seven teams was engaged on the east side of the Mclean tract. Plans called for the engine room on the west side and a 200-foot basement on the south side. The size of the building was to be 50 feet wide and 250 feet long. on an 18-inch concrete foundation.

Erection of the building was under the supervisiou of W. J. Hatfield and C. A. Morene. two large St. Louis contractors. F. W. Frensdorf was the superintendent of construction, workmen completed the foundation on March 22, 1907. and the masons began laying the brick. Carpenters were engaged laying the joists and setting the door and window frames.

In May, the bricklayers had completed their work and the carpenters made preparations to lay the roof. The engine for the factory arrived on May 12, and the boiler and radiators arrived two weeks later.

"The 3-story, 1907 industrial building has a formed concrete foundation, raised basement, 7-course Flemish brick bond exterior, and a flat roof with a rolled composition covering. There are star shaped tie rod anchor bolts visible on every elevation. Fenestration patterns are generally carried consistently through each floor. Unless otherwise noted, all windows are 6/6 double-hung wood sash windows set within bays with jack arches and limestone sills. The windows on the third floor are shorter than the first and second floors. At the roofline is a parapet wall with terracotta tile coping that runs along the north and western elevations. This segment is accessed via a northern basement doorway on the east elevation and set of paired doors into the western office wing, which is adjacent to the connector between Segments ‘A’ and ‘B’ described below. The primary elevation (N) is 6 bays wide and window openings are organized into three groups of two 6/6 windows on every floor [Photo ‘131-A.1’]. There is a metal fire escape that is accessible via window openings on the second and third floors. The second floor fire escape access bay contains a solid, metal clad French door with single-light glass transom and the third floor fire escape access bay contains a 10 light French door." ~ Historical Survey Phase II & III, pages 588-651

The Missourian

Address::