Osage Nation Heritage Trail Byway - Osage County, Oklahoma
Learn about the Osage Nation on a 70 mile road trip from Ponca City to Bartlesville.

Osage Nation Heritage Trail Byway is bordered by Ponca City on the west, and Bartlesville on the east. The 70 mile long byway has several pull-offs where visitors can read informational panels about the Osage Indians and Osage County.

Text on panel at posted coordinates:

Heritage Trail Scenic Byway

Welcome to The Osage! This vast and beautiful landscape of tallgrass prairie and sweeping clouds is home to the Indian Peoples of the Osage Nation, birthplace of some of America's most fabled oil companies, and world famous for its prosperous ranches. As you travel along the Osage Nation Heritage Trail, we invite you to learn about the region's rich culture, complex ecology, and intriguing history.

The Osage, at one time, controlled one of the largest areas of North America - the Osage Empire. It extended across most of what is today Kansas, Oklahoma, Missouri, and Arkansas. The Osage are one of a few tribes that managed to re-aquire (sic) a reservation on ancestral lands. The Osage tribe purchased their reservation lands and have owned those lands since 1872.

The Osage are unique in that their elders had the foresight to insist that they own the mineral rights to the lands when purchased. Due to that ownership, during the oil boom of the early 20th century, the Osage people were among the wealthiest individuals in America. This heritage, as well as other aspects of the Nation's background, give the Osage people intriguing stories and lessons to share.

The Osage Nation Heritage Trail Scenic Byway stretches over 65 roadway miles along US Highway 60 east across the Osage Nation. From the western border of the Osage Nation near Ponca City and the Arkansas River, the Scenic Byway traverses through Pawhuska (the County Seat of Osage County and capital of the Osage Nation) and ends near Bartlesville. Including the cities mentioned before, there are multiple byway turnout locations shown on the Scenic Byway Maps with informational panels highlighting the Osage Heritage, Oil Heritage, The Tallgrass Prairie, and Ranching Heritage.

News article on the Osage Nation Heritage Byway: (visit link)
Program: US State Program