Universal City Overlook - Los Angeles, CA
11S E 374122 N 3777290
A great view of Universal City from Mulholland Drive in Los Angeles, California. All those clouds are actually smoke from fires. I took these photos in August of 2020.

Taken from the website, "The Universal City Overlook, located on the north side of Mulholland Drive, provides views of the San Fernando Valley and Verdugo Hills. Funded by a donation from Universal Studios, it was built in 1984 concurrently with the Hollywood Bowl Overlook further east to accommodate visitors to Los Angeles during the Summer Olympic Games.

Mulholland Scenic Parkway and Corridor
The fifty five-mile Mulholland Scenic Parkway and Corridor is one of the most famous thoroughfares in the country. Constructed in 1924, twenty four-mile Mulholland Drive in the City of Los Angeles was envisioned by the famous Water Bureau Chief and City Engineer, William D. Mulholland, as a scenic road that would transport city dwellers to the mountains and beaches. The winding route starts west of the 101 Freeway in Hollywood, and offers panoramic city, mountain and ocean views. Eight miles of the Scenic Parkway from the 405 freeway west to Woodland Hills remain unpaved, and are subject to closure. Mulholland Highway starts in the City of Calabasas and twists through the Santa Monica Mountains for thirty miles to Leo Carrillo State Beach. Franklin Canyon Park, and Fryman Canyon Park are accessed from Mulholland Drive. The MRCA maintains seven scenic overlooks on Mulholland Drive."

Describe - Highway or Road number: Mu

Closest town or city: Los Angeles