Historic District - E - Boonville, MO
Large district on the east side of town, mostly residential.

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: Bounded by High St. Spring St. & Morgan St., Boonville
District Map

"This large, irregular shaped district is in the northeast section of the multiple resource area and is basically residential. High, Morgan and Spring Streets form the highest concentrations with properties along 6th, 7th, and 8th Streets linking the district together.

"Buildings within this large district are linked by location, setting, a common sense of design and a strong sense of place and association. For the most part, the area is residential, many houses are rental properties. Three churches (#60, 68, and 96) and several commercial structures help give a variety to function and style. Bell Park (#18) forms a pleasant green space as well as an area from which to realize the importance of High Street and its terrain. Large fine homes of distinguished merchants and civic leaders are located throughout this district with high concentration of these on High, Morgan and Spring Streets. Due to size, the district conveys a variety of style as well as construction material.

"The early streetscapes were filled with this variety: the Thacher Residence #16, the Stanunerhohn Residence #10, and the Kirby Residence #75 represent the brick buildings; the Lauer Residence #19 and Waibel Residence #92 are built of log construction; the Jones Residence #23 is probably of heavy timber construction; and the Cooper County Jail #62 is a stone building. Boonville's overall prosperity through the years, which allowed for a continuing update of new styles, and streetscape development patterns form a district which is cohesive due to its dissimilarity. Streetscapes are a pleasant mix of Missouri German, vernacular, Italianate, Queen Anne and bungalows. The variety of textures, materials, and proportions are linked by the common sense of settings, rhythm, and a cohesive sense of neighborhood. The pivotal structures, both architectural and historical, within the neighborhoods form another link in the integrity and sense of place of this district. District E now contains 87 contributing resources and 20 intrusions; one building has been demolished since the preparation of the original nomination and is identified by an asterisk." ~ NRHP Nomination Form