Logan Valley Mall Fire - Altoona, Pennsylvania
17T E 719598 N 4483066
A historical marker in the form of a bronze plaque mounted to the exterior wall near the main entrance to the rebuilt Logan Valley Mall.

Fifty-nine fire companies responded to The Logan Valley Mall Fire December 16, 1994.

Fema Report: "An early morning fire on December 16, 1994 destroyed approximately 20 percent of the Logan Valley Mall, a Regional shopping complex. An effective attack by 59 fire companies successfully controlled the fire although an additional 40 percent of the complex suffered severe smoke and water damage. The fire, which was reported at 2:29 a.m., completely destroyed 15 stores and 9 sales kiosks. The direct loss is estimated at $50 million, with total economic impact of more than $75 million.

The mall, which is located just outside Altoona, Pennsylvania, was built in several stages. It was partially protected by automatic sprinkler systems and partially by a 17-zone heat detection system. The portion that was destroyed did not have automatic sprinklers but the owners were planning to retrofit them. The first fire report came from a central alarm service indicating a fire alarm from the mall. The type and zone of alarm was not transmitted to the central station but was displayed on annunciator panels located outside the complex."Report

Type of Structure: Private Building

Construction Date: 11/05/1965

Fire Date: 12/16/1994

Structure status: Still standing building

Cause of Fire:
The accidental fire ignited in a utility area and quickly spread throughout the mall, damaging 42 stores. NFPA determined the lack of fire sprinklers was a main cause for the financial devastation.