Reid Hall - Forfar, Angus, Scotland.
The Reid Hall in the Angus town of Forfar in Scotland, which suffered a devastating fire to its roof in 1941.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Reid Hall is a large building used for functions in the town of Forfar in the county of Angus. It was built in 1869-71 by architects Brown and Wardrop in a Victorian Gothic style on a site north of the town centre on reclaimed land from Forfar Loch, and named after local philanthropist Peter Reid who was a confectioner in the town.

The hall was used as an ammunitions store during the Second World War and it was in 1941 that these caught fire which spread to the roof. The blaze quickly spread and engulfed the whole roof despite the efforts of the military which occupied the building at the time. Only the outer shell remained afterwards and a temporary roof was put up before the hall was eventually restored during the 1950s.

The only photograph of the fire was taken from the north and is in the link below.

Type of Structure: Public building