St Aloysiusschool - Arnhem, the Netherlands
Former catholic school along the Weverstraat, now the design store LOFT
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

NL Van bron
Het pand op de Weverstraat 39 is een schoolgebouw met bijgebouw voor lager onderwijs, in 1886-1887 gebouwd als R.K. Sint Aloysiusschool. Het pand was in gebruik als Dansacademie van de Hogeschool voor de Kunsten Arnhem. De school is in opdracht van het R.K. gesticht "Insula Dei" gebouwd in een gemengde bouwstijl met invloeden van de neorenaissance en de neogotiek. De architect is onbekend. Opmerkelijk is de verwantschap in opzet en detaillering met de voormalige katholieke M.U.L.O. voor meisjes uit 1922 aan de Eusebiusbuitensingel, eveneens van "Insula Dei".

Het pand is nu in gebruik door de design-winkel LOFT. Hier kan je aparte meubels en accessoires kopen.
ENG From source
The building at 39 Weverstraat is a school building with an outbuilding for primary education, built in 1886-1887 as R.K. Saint Aloysius School. The building was used as the Dance Academy of the Arnhem School of the Arts. The school is commissioned by the R.K. founded "Insula Dei" built in a mixed architectural style with influences of the Neo-Renaissance and the Neo-Gothic. The architect is unknown. The relationship in design and detailing with the former Catholic M.U.L.O. is remarkable. for girls from 1922 at the Eusebius Buitensingel, also from "Insula Dei".

The building is now occupied by the design store LOFT. Here you can buy separate furniture and accessories.
Weverstraat 39
Arnhem, Gelderland the Netherlands