Arc Antique - Cavaillon, France
31T E 663595 N 4855533
a superb Roman Arc in the green spaces of the town. un superbe Arc Romain dans les espaces vert de la commune.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

En Wikipedia source:

History
The Arc de Cavaillon is a vestige of an unidentified Roman building from the 1st century AD. In the Middle Ages, this vestige was integrated into the episcopal palace. The episcopal palace having been sold in 1793 and destroyed in the decades that followed, the arch was dismantled and transported to the main square of the city where it stands today.

The ancient arch of Cavaillon was part of the first list of French historical monuments, that of 1840, which numbered 1,034 monuments.

Architecture
Modest in size, the ancient arch of Cavaillon is made up of two semicircular arches supported by four pillars.

The external faces of the pillars bear pilasters decorated with foliage and crowned with capitals with acanthus leaves. The base of the pilasters is decorated with large acanthus leaves.

The arches are supported by cornices adorned with friezes of ovals.

The anterior arch presents an archivolt decorated with a frieze of acanthus leaves and surmounted by spandrels decorated with genii (winged deities) carrying a crown (the spandrel on the left being much better preserved than that on the right).
The lower surface of the arches is made up of boxes decorated with rosettes.

Fr source Wikipedia :

Historique
L'arc de Cavaillon est un vestige d'un édifice romain non identifié du ier siècle de notre ère. Au Moyen Âge, ce vestige fut intégré au palais épiscopal. Le palais épiscopal ayant été vendu en 1793 et détruit dans les décennies qui ont suivi, l'arc fut démonté et transporté sur la place principale de la ville où il se trouve aujourd'hui

L'arc antique de Cavaillon fit partie de la première liste de monuments historiques français, celle de 1840, qui comptait 1 034 monuments.

Architecture
De dimensions modestes, l'arc antique de Cavaillon est constitué de deux arcs en plein cintre supportés par quatre piliers.

Les faces externes des piliers portent des pilastres ornés de rinceaux et couronnés de chapiteaux à feuilles d'acanthe. La base des pilastres est ornée de feuilles d'acanthe de grande taille.

Les arcs prennent appui sur des corniches ornées de frises d'oves.

L'arc antérieur présente une archivolte ornée d'une frise de feuilles d'acanthe et surmontée d'écoinçons ornés de génies (divinités ailées) portant une couronne (l'écoinçon de gauche étant nettement mieux conservé que celui de droite).
L'intrados des arcs est constitué de caissons ornés de rosettes.

Wikipedia