Millar Residence - Oliver, BC
laksfnp spfsi si
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A large Tudor revival style residence with Craftsman accents, this house may well bespeak the potential for gain in orcharding in the Southern Okanagan in the early 20th century. It also speaks of the heritage of the owner, obviously of British origin. The residence was originally situated on a 10 acre parcel, of which many were taken up by ambitious and optimistic immigrants at the time, many from the Motherland.

The dwelling stands amid an impressive English style garden, extremely well designed and maintained. Surrounding the garden on two sides is a low, unmortared, rubblestone wall, much of which is ivy covered, further evoking mental images of traditional English estates. With a multitude of manicured trees, bushes, shrubs and flowers, the garden provides an inviting island of solitude within an otherwise naturally desert-like setting.
Millar Residence
Description of Historic Place:
This property is located at 33016 123rd Ave (Legal Plan 29634 Section 2, 49 degrees 9’ 14.2” N, 119 degrees 35’ 10.2” W) and consists of both the house and land. The home consists of a Tudor revival style building with Craftsman accents. The grounds have the appearance of an English country garden. The property is a remnant of the 10 acre lots once present in this part of the valley.

Heritage Value:
Architectural:
This home is prized for the strong design used in construction which was a popular architectural style in the second quarter of the 20th Century, and is consistent with other sites found throughout the area. In both form and massing, it presents to the viewer as a substantial property emphasizing the relative wealth and social stature of the owner. The beauty of the home is accentuated by the landscaping of the property.

Settlement:
The home and property remind the viewer of the British heritage of the original owners of the property, the Millar family, who highly valued the culture of Victorian and Edwardian England. The Millars were one of several families that were related either by marriage or by previous association before coming to Oliver.

Economic:
This site reminds the viewer of the life work of Albert Millar, who was internationally prominent in the oil industry before coming to Oliver. Mr. Millar was both an orchardist and partner in the Oliver Sawmill, which was the source of lumber for most houses built in Area C up to its closure. Later, the home was owned by Dr. John Dimma, who became head physician of the South Okanagan General Hospital.

As a remnant of the 10 Acre lots once prevalent in this part of the valley, the site reminds the viewer that this amount of orchard property was once considered sufficient to sustain a growing family.

Character-Defining Elements:
The appearance of a Tudor revival style home with Craftsman accents as evidenced by: