Loanhead of Daviot Stone Circle - Aberdeenshire, Scotland.
Bronze age recumbent stone circle dating from the 3rd and 2nd millennia BC, near the Aberdeenshire village of Daviot, now in the care of Historic Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This ancient stone circle can be found just north of the village of Daviot, situated some twenty miles north-west of the city of Aberdeen in north-east Scotland. Thought to date back to the 3rd and 2nd millennia BC, it consists of ten stones of varying height on a 20.5 metre diameter. A central ring of smaller stones ring a burnt layer of material thought to consist of bone fragments and pottery.

The stones are thought to be connected with lunar observations, and are now in the care of Historic Scotland. They lie within a field to the east of a minor road that heads north from the village. A car parking area lies on the eastern side of the road.

I am an English Heritage Member: no

Property Address: