Historic District C - Boonville, MO
Also known as: High - Third Street District. Mainly residential.

County of district: Cooper County
Location of district: High St., Third St., 4th St., Boonville
District Map

"Located in the northeast, corner of the multiple resource area, this large residential district, District C.

"Basically a residential district, there is only one commercial property. Another was originally built as a neighborhood grocery, but has been converted into a residence. Many of the homes are large and a great number of them are now divided into rental units. The streetscapes are accented by wide, tree-lined streets and structures vary in style and construction. Most blocks are of equal density with the majority of buildings sitting back from the street in large deep lots. Those along the north side of High Street have a grand view of the river and Howard County. Several residences sit on high embankments revealing the original rolling terrain upon which Boonville was platted. This district also exemplifies the many speculative houses built in this community. Two basic neighborhoods, High Street and Spring Street, are connected by several groups of these houses. Other areas within the community also have small groups of the speculative houses, but for the most part they lie outside of districts. They add a common element to each neighborhood and a unifying factor to Boonville as a whole. Examples include three houses in the 500 block of 3rd Street, three houses in the 900 block of E. Morgan, three in the 800 block of E. Spring, and four in the 600 block of Spruce Street. This district now contains 61 contributing resources and seven intrusions; two properties have been lost since the preparation of the original nomination and are identified by an asterisk." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

E. High and 3rd Sts, Boonville, Missouri 65233

County / Borough / Parish: Cooper County