Jack Childeers, Sr. Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #5 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: J.J. Walther
Current Occupant: Jack Childers
District Map

"5. Childers, Sr., Residence, 227 E. High Street, 1892-1900. Typical of the Queen Anne style, the two and one-half story brick house has an irregular plan and roofline. Eastlake porch, polygonal bays, stained glass windows, fishscale shingles, and stickwork vergeboard accent it." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1892-1900
Style/Design: Queen Anne
Irregular plan and roof line is typical of style, as are the chamfered SW ell which has ornate corner brackets, the entrance with transom set into the angle at the SE, and gable end wall dormers embellished with fishscale shingles and stick-work verge boards. This last motif is repeated in the gabled dormer over the entrance bay. Windows are l-over-l attenuated with segmentally arched soldier course headers, stone lug sills and medallions 1n the frame surround.

"There is 1 semi-circular window on the E which has a soldier course surround and stained glass. Also on the E is a shallow polygonal bay and a stained glass attenuated window at the stair landing level. On the S & E bays are 2 rows of nailhead terra cotta applied below the 2nd story windows. The N ell is brick at the 1st story; 2nd story is frame with a gabled roof. There is also an inset balcony where this ell joins the main structure. A frame Eastlake porch is on the NE corner. On the W facade is an entrance to the 1st floor and in enclosed entrance to the basement. Alterations include a new geometric 1 story brick porch to the front, SE corner.

"Built by J.J. Walther, local contractor, who also built steamboats, somet1me between 1892 and 1900. Present owner bought the house in 1978 from Mrs. Beulah Hornerbrink who had owned it since 1960.

"There is a 1920's brick, hip roofed, single car garage to the NW corner of the lot. A concrete and gravel drive leads from High Street along the W property line to the garage. The residence is on the NW corner of High and Third Streets. Reinforcing walls are to the S and E." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1380-1383

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No