Schnetzler Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #6 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Box - Foursquare
Original Occupant: John & Edward Salzman
Current Occupant: Richard Blanck
District Map

"6. Schnetzler Residence, 301-303 E. High Street, 1929. Built as a duplex, the two-story brick structure is symmetrical and is in the Box style." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1929
Style/Design: Box
BU1lt as a duplex, the 2 entrance doors are located centrally with the E & W sections repeating like motifs. On the S facade is a 1 story hip roofed porch supported by square brick columns which wraps around the E & W facades. There is an open work br1ck balustrade. On the E & W facades, there is a 2 story rectangular bay with a 1st floor entrance to the S porch, and which extends to the N as a 1 story brick and frame porch on the NE and NW corners. To the N are frame steps to the rear entrances and the cellar-type basement entrance. Most windows are 4-over-l and are paired.

"The 1929 Sanborn map relates that the structural drawing was made from plans and we assume the house was built in that year. The property, with an existing house, was obtained in 1928 from Cal Hagar, a pre-Prohibition saloon keeper, by John & Edward Salzman. In 1942 John Salzman sold his half interest to his brother. In 1944 Winters Martin, a lawyer, purchased the duplex for rental property. The current owner, also a lawyer, obtained the structure in 1977 for the same purpose.

"A concrete drive from High to a garage to the NE runs a the E side of the residence which is on the NE corner of High and Third. The garage is 2 car of brick with a hip roof and folding wood doors. There is a low concrete reinforcing wall to the S." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1384-1387

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

Boonville, MO 65233