Jack Terrell Residence - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #8 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Italianate
Original Occupant: C.L. Randolph
Current Occupant: Jack Terrell
District Map

"8. Terrell Residence, 311 E. High Street, 1880's. Featuring ornate label hood moldings and attenuated windows, the brick, one-story building has a cross gable roof and several additions to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1880's
Style/Design: Italainate
Features such as ornate window and door label moldings, raking cornice with returns, arched attic openings and a vermiculated string course at the top of the foundation level, embellish this structure. Windows are l-over-l, are attenuated, and have lug sills. A later porch on the S now has ornate wrought iron columns, however the Eastlake spindle freeze is retained. Additions include a pent roofed frame enclosed porch (1977) on a molded concrete block foundation. on the NE and a 1 story pent roofed brick frame structure on the NW. Poured concrete alterations and repairs to the foundation are evident in the W facade.

"Residence of C.L. Randolph, local contractor.

"The structure faces S onto High; an alley runs along its E property line. A frame, gable roof garage is to the E. To the N is an original brick, 1 story gable roof building which has windows with soldier course headers. A pent roofed frame addition is to the E. It has a brick foundation. Original structure has a basement and appears to have been used as a residence, slave quarters and/or summer kitchen." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1396-1399

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No