Højdemærke Klintebjerg - Klintebjerg, Denmark
32U E 591957 N 6149021
Højdemærke ved Odense fjords kystlinje i landsbyen Klintebjerg. Højdemærket er godt gemt i plænen, så det kan være svært at finde. Placeringen er usædvanlig, men på det flade Nordfyn har det været nødvendigt at placere mærkerne lavt i terrænet.
Location: Denmark

Højdemærket ligger i plænen helt ud til kystlinjen, der er forstærket med sten. Fra stedet er der udsigt til øen Vigelsø. Tidligere lå der en ladeplads for Odense her, men intensiveringen af skibstrafikken i Odense kanal betød, at ladepladsen blev nedlagt i første halvdel af 1900-tallet.

English: Elevation mark on the coastline of Odense fjord in the village of Klintebjerg. The altitude mark is well hidden in the lawn, so it can be hard to find. The location is unusual, but on the flat North Funen it has been necessary to keep the marks low in the terrain.

The altitude mark is located in the lawn all the way to the shoreline, which is reinforced with stones. From the place there is a view to the island Vigelsø. Previously, there was a small harbor for Odense here, but the intensification of ship traffic in the Odense canal meant that the small harbor was closed down in the first half of the 20th century.
Fixpoint type: Universalkalot / Standardhat

Altitude / Højde: 2 meters