Nichols Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #14 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: 1-story frame, almost ranch
Original Occupant: Anton & Louise Back
Current Occupant: Herbert Nichols
District Map

"14. Nichols Residence, 204 E. High Street, 1885-1892. A gambrel roof caps the one-story, frame structure. There are several additions. A large two and one-half story vertical board and batten, gable roofed barn is to the rear." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885-1892
Style/Design: Vernacualar
Windows are 5-over-l and have. slightly pedimented frame surrounds, which are the same as 200 E. High. The gambriel roof has a cross gable projecting ell to the NW and a new concrete porch with brick columns and balustrade on the NE. This porch is now enclosed . The gable ends have a raking cornice. Additions to the S include a pent roofed room to the Wand an open porch to the E.

"Bought by Anton (Tony) Back and his wife Louise, c. 1895, and remained in the Back family for many years, being the residence of Mrs. Oscar B: Kline (nee Back) up to about 1962. From that time until the present owners purchased it, it was rental property. Present owners, Mr. & Mrs. Herbert Nichols have been in the house since 1978. The house was built sometime between 1885 and 1892.

"Structure has a high retaining wall to its N facade, sits close to 200 E. High and faces N onto High. The 1 outbuilding is a 2½ story, vertical board and batten horse and hay barn now used as a 3 car garage. It has a gable roof with asphalt shingles. Foundation is field stone." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1341-1344

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

204 High St.,