Stonebraker and Harbaugh Shafer Building - Middletown MD
Location: Maryland, United States

TEXT on the bronze plaque mounted on the building to the right of the front door.

Stonebraker and Harbaugh Shafer Building

This Federal brick house and store was built by Samuel Harbaugh ca. 1829. Stonebraker & Harbaugh Mercantile operated until the building was purchased by Peter Shafer in 1858. In 1862, the 2nd floor served as a hospital after the battles of South Mountain and Antietam. The store was ransacked in 1864, and Shafer paid a ransom demanded by General Jubal Early-saving Middletown from destruction. After the war, William Rudy operated the 2nd floor as Rudy’s Hall providing “Entertainments” and serving as town hall. During the 20th c. the Daniel Shafer family lived in the house with the store rooms serving as Middletown’s first lending library and post office.
100-104 W. Main Street, Middletown, MD 21769, United States

Name of War: U. S. Civil War