Palace Lodewijk Napoleon - Utrecht, NL
31U E 645519 N 5773743
The Palace of Lodewijk Napoleon in the Dutch city of Utrecht was the residence of Louis Napoleon, King of the Kingdom of Holland, in the early 19th century.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

"After Lodewijk Napoleon was appointed king of the Kingdom of Holland by his brother Napoleon Bonaparte in 1806, he initially settled at Huis ten Bosch in The Hague. Because he did not like the climate on the coast because of his arthritis, he decided to move to Utrecht in 1807.

On the corner of Drift and Wittevrouwenstraat, he bought adjacent buildings, after which a palace was built within a few months by J.Th. Thibault and J.D. Zocher Sr. The patrician houses on the Drift were merged and renovated, the low shop buildings on the Wittevrouwenstraat were demolished, only the Huis Taets van Amerongen on the corner of the Wittevrouwenstraat and the Rietsteeg (now Keizerstraat) remained intact. The Drift side thus became the back of the palace; there was only a staff entrance here."

Source:
How identified / Comment identifie: The world wide web / La Toile