Kline Residence - Historic District C - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #13 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Vernacular Ranch With Italianate affinities
Original Occupant: Mr. Wilman
Current Occupant: O. B. Kline
District Map

"13. Kline Residence, 200 E. High Street, 1885-1890. This vernacular one-story, frame structure has Italianate affinities, is sheathed in asbestos siding, and has a cross gable roof." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1885-1890
Style/Design: Vernacular with Italianate affinities
On the primary (N) facade is a raised 2 bay porch on an open brick work foundation with Eastlake balustrade, post, and brackets. There is a gabled wall dormer centrally located. The 2-over-2 windows and the entrance with transom have slightly pedimented frame surrounds. Vertical corner boards embellished as pilasters are still evident, the W of the basement is mostly above ground. There is a pent roof addition to the S, which is an enclosed porch. On the interior there are 4 panel doors and wide plain millwork. The kitchen has been remodeled.

"Present residence of Mrs. O.B. Kline (nee Ethel Back, daughter of Anton "Tony" Back, a teamster) who bought the house from a Mr. Wi1man c. 1910-15. Mrs. Kline has lived in the house off and on since that time. The house was built sometime between 1885 and 1892.

"The structure is on the SE corner of High and 2nd streets. It sits on a high embankment with a concrete reinforcing wall to the N, and a fieldstone reinforcing wall to the W & S. It is in a very close proximity to the residence to the E. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1337-1340

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District C

200 E. High St.,