Smith Property - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as #23 on the NRHP description list.

Architectural Style: Queen Anne
Original Occupant: J.J. Walther
Current Occupant: Neil Smith
District Map

"23. Smith Property, 400 E. High Street, 1900-1910. Built on a Queen Anne style, this two-story, brick residence has a truncated hip roof and is accented by a chamfered bay and a stained glass window." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1900-1910
Style/Design: Queen Anne
The building is accented by a projecting chamfered bay as the W bay of the N facade. A gable roof caps the bay and has returns and fish-scale shingles. Its central window 1st and 2nd story has a stained glass top pane. A 1 story porch runs from the bay to the E over an entrance with transom and 1 window. Molded concrete block forms the balustrade and p1ers. Wood Doric columns support a wide entablature and a pediment filled with fishscale shingles over the entrance. Concrete forms the lintels sills and a water table. On the E facade is the projecting rectangular bay. The rear (S) facade has 4 bays with double rowlock segmentally arched lintels. A pent porch with lattice work covers an entrance and a window.

"The structure was built by local contractor and steamboat builder, J.J. Walther, as his residence. Walther was known as the builder of the last steam ferry to travel from Boonville to Howard County. The dwelling remained in the Walther family until c. 1947 or 1948 when it sold to Clifford E. "Slim" Buford, an employee at Holsum Bakery, for his residence. In 1976 it was purchased by the present owner who uses it as rental property. a structure at the rear of this property, now 210 4th street, was once Walther's workshop.

"Sitting at the SE corner of E. High and 4th Streets, the residence faces N onto E. High. There are no outbuildings. Originally 210 4th Street was associated with the property." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1424-1427

Public/Private: private

Tours Available?: No