Niederhasli, ZH, Switzerland
Niederhasli Train Station
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

[EN] Niederhasli station was built in 1865 by the Bülach-Regensberg Railway (BR). On May 1, 1865, the line from Oberglatt to Niederweningen was opened. BR was taken over by the Nordostbahn (NOB) on January 1, 1877, which was merged into the state-owned Swiss Federal Railways (SBB) by January 1, 1901.

The station was located somewhat outside the built-up area when it was built. It was used for freight and passenger service.

The railroad line from Oberglatt to Niederweningen was not converted to electric operation until 1960. The last steam train ran on May 28. In the 1980s, the freight tracks were dismantled. Today, the station is more or less just a stop where the S15 commuter trains run every half hour in both directions.

[DE] Der Bahnhof Niederhasli wurde 1865 durch die Bülach-Regensberg-Bahn (BR) erbaut. Am 1. Mai 1865 wurde die Strecke von Oberglatt nach Niederweningen in Betrieb genommen. Die BR wurde am 1. Januar 1877 von der Nordostbahn (NOB) übernommen, die per 1. Januar 1901 in der staatlichen Schweizerischen Bundesbahn (SBB) aufging.

Der Bahnhof lag beim Bau etwas ausserhalb des bebauten Gebiets. Er diente dem Güter- und Personentransport.

Die Bahnstrecke von Oberglatt nach Niederweningen wurde erst 1960 auf elektrischen Betrieb umgestellt. Am 28. Mai verkehrte der letzte Dampfzug. In den 1980er-Jahren wurden die Gütergeleise abgebaut. Heute ist der Bahnhof mehr oder weniger nur noch eine Haltestelle, an der die S-Bahn-Züge der Linie S15 halbstündlich in beide Richtungen verkehren.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes