Insect Hotel - Libušín, Na Vyhlídce, Czechia
Insect hotel in Na Vyhlídce street, Libušín
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

CZ: Hmyzí hotel je umele vytvorená skrýš pro užitecné druhy hmyzu. Krome možnosti úkrytu mu muže posloužit i ke kladení vajícek a následnému vývoji larev.

K vytvorení útulku pro hmyz byly použity tyto materiály: dutá cihla, polena s vyvrtanými otvory, suchá tráva, rákos, šišky a kura borovice. Hmyzí hotel je zastrešen stanovou strechou a byl postaven v roce 2020.

EN: The insect hotel is an artificial hiding place for useful insects. In addition to the possibility of hiding it can also serve to lay eggs and subsequent development of larvae.

The following materials were used to create the insect shelter: hollow brick, logs with drilled holes, dry grass, reeds, pine cones and pine bark. The insect hotel is covered by a tent roof and was built in 2020.