Field Hospital-Christ Reformed United Church of Christ - Middletown MD
18S E 280973 N 4369019
In September of 1862, during the Civil War’s Battle of South Mountain our steeple was used as a lookout by Union General George McClellan to monitor Confederate troop movements. After the battle our sanctuary was used as a hospital for wounded.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the church website below:

"In the middle of the 18th century German Reformed and Lutheran residents in Middletown began to meet for worship west of the present town. Since that point our church has been a thriving, integral part of the Valley's spiritual and social life. We are now a congregation of nearly 400 members, some with roots back to the earliest settlers and others who have moved here in the last year. A few markers in our church’s history:

In the early years the church was comprised of new settlers who spoke mostly German. Thus our worship was conducted in and our records kept in the native tongue of our earliest members. In 1825 the church transitioned to using English.
Originally a German Reformed Church we became part of the new United Church of Christ denomination in 1957.
Our sanctuary was constructed in 1818, the same year the great Christmas carol “Silent Night” was written! It has gone through a number of redesigns and renovations through the years, but has been a consistent “anchor” for our worship life.
In September of 1862, during the Civil War’s Battle of South Mountain our steeple was used as a lookout by Union General George McClellan to monitor Confederate troop movements. After the battle our sanctuary was used as a hospital for wounded soldiers.
We suffered a serious fire in March, 2010. The subsequent restoration allowed us replace the pipe organ, improve the sound system and make the space better able to serve our worship needs."

12 South Church Street, Middletown MD 21769

Name of War: U. S. Civil War