Blessed Virgin Mary Statue-St. Thomas More Academy - Middletown MD
18S E 281219 N 4368890
The statue of the Blessed Virgin Mary or Mary, mother of Jesus is located on the grounds of St. Thomas More Academy, a Catholic school from Pre3K to the 8th Grade.
Location: Maryland, United States

The statue is about 20 feet on the left from the main entrance to the school.

From Wikipedia

"Mary, mother of Jesus

According to the gospels of Matthew and Luke in the New Testament, Mary was a first-century Jewish woman of Nazareth, the wife of Joseph and the virgin mother of Jesus. The Quran also describes Mary as a virgin. According to Christian theology, Mary conceived Jesus through the Holy Spirit while still a virgin, and accompanied Joseph to Bethlehem, where Jesus was born.

Mary has been venerated since early Christianity, and is considered by millions to be the holiest and greatest saint because of her extraordinary virtues as seen at the Annunciation by the archangel Gabriel. She is said to have miraculously appeared to believers many times over the centuries. The Eastern and Oriental Orthodox, Catholic, Anglican, and Lutheran churches believe that Mary, as mother of Jesus, is the Theotokos (Mother of God; Te?t????). There is significant diversity in the Marian beliefs and devotional practices of major Christian traditions. The Catholic Church holds distinctive Marian dogmas, namely her status as the Mother of God, her Immaculate Conception, her perpetual virginity, and her Assumption into heaven.[9] Many[which?] Protestants minimize Mary's role within Christianity, basing their argument on the alleged lack of biblical support for any beliefs other than the virgin birth.

Mary also has the highest position in Islam among all women. She is mentioned in the Quran more often than in the Bible, where two of the longer chapters of the Quran are named after her and her family.

According to Catholic and Eastern Christian teachings, at the end of her earthly life, God raised Mary's body into heaven; this is known in the Christian West as the Assumption of Mary"

Associated Religion(s): Catholic

Statue Location: St. Thomas More Academy