New Post Office - 1967 - Boonville, MO
15S E 522297 N 4314105
Check out the history on the "Old" post office across the street. This is the "modern" Post Office built in the 1960's as referred to in the historic listing for the former P.O. building.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Spring St. & 6th St., SW corner, Boonville
Built: 1967
Architectural Style: Modern Vernacular-Classical Affinities

"Built: 1967
Style/Design: Classical Affinities
The structure 1S accented by stone quoins at the cornice, a wide frame frieze, and 6-over-12 or 9-over-12 windows with soldier course headers. There are 2 rectangular projecting bays to the E and 1 which contains the primary entrance to the N. This double leaf entrance has a fan light transom. To the W is a projecting bay and a raised loading dock with metal extended roof. Ribbon windows are along the S facade.

"The new building sits on the site of the G. Roeder Wagon and Plow Works (1885) which became Geo. Roeder, Carriage Builders (c. 1892-1915)

"The building sits on the SW corner of 6th & Spring Streets facing N onto Spring. Parking and loading areas are to the S. Parking and drop boxes are to the W." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 678-680

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1967

Full Inscription (unless noted above):